Club Events

March 26 & 27, 2010

Photos taken by
BILL BARBUTO
&
NIKKI WEBB


This and That!


Classic Chevys

They just don't get much better than these!

 


The Boomers!

 


Banquet Room Decor' 

 

 


2010 WINNERS!


C A R S

1955 - DRIVEN CLASSES

Original - No entries
Restored - No entries
Contemporary  - No entries

Modified
1st Place:   #6 - HERMAN & MARY ST. PIERRE

Custom
1st Place: 
#32 - LEO & JUDY McELROY
2nd Place:  #27 - JOHN & EMMA BOUTTE'
3rd Place:  #46 - R. D. & LINDA KEEVER

Full Custom
1st Place: 
#73 - SONNY & NANCY POTEET


1955 - TRAILERED CLASSES

Original - No entries
Restored
-
No entries

Contemporary

1st Place:  #30 - HERB & SIDRA SPIES

Modified - No entries

Custom
1st Place:  #25 - TONY & FELICIA WOOD

2nd Place:  #80 - KENNY HOLLOWAY
3rd Place:  #66 - STEVE & KATHY VICKERS


 Full Custom -
No entries


1956 - DRIVEN CLASSES

Original - No entries
Restored -
- No entries

Contemporary

1st Place:  #43 - MIKE SWAIN

Modified
1st Place:  #21 - TOM & JUDY PEARSON

Custom
1st Place: #1 - JERRY MURPHY
2nd Place: #84 - SHIRLEY SHAW
3rd Place: #61 - SCOTT CHEATHAM

Full Custom -
No entries


1956 - TRAILERED CLASSES

Unrestored
Unrestored - No entries
Restored - No entries
Contemporary - No entries
Modified - No entries


Custom

1st Place: #79 -
DICKIE & CAROLYN STEVENS
2nd Place: #85 - ROGER BEARDAIN
3rd Place:
#33 - RONNY & CHARLOTTE RUYLE

Full Custom - No entries
 


1957- DRIVEN CLASSES

Original - No entries

Restored
1st Place: #62 - KEN & BETH LOOPER

Contemporary
1st Place: #8 - JAMES & JAN GROS

 Modified

1st
Place:  #40 - BOBBY & JUDY DANIELS
2nd Place: 
#41 - BOB & ANNETTE BUNCH

Custom
1st Place:  #24 - LARRY & ANNETTE MYERS
2nd Place: #28 - JOHN & EMMA BOUTTE'
3rd Place: #17 - JAMES & ANITA BISHOP

 Full Custom
1st Place:  #29 - JOHN & EMMA BOUTTE'
2nd Place: 
#48 - DON & NANCY SHOLLENBARGER
3rd Place:  #83 -
LARRY COBB

1957 - TRAILERED CLASSES

Original - No entries

Restored
1st Place:  #47 - WARREN & DOROTHY SUTTON

Contemporary

1st Place:
 #7 - LARRY & AMELIE BREAUX
2nd Place:  #23 - BERNARD FARMER

Modified
1st Place:  #67 - GARY & DOTTIE MARTIN
2nd Place: #56 - ROY STUTSMAN

 Custom
1st Place:  #20 - MAC & BEV DURASTANTI
2nd Place: #39 - HOMER & PATSY JEWELL
3rd Place#57 - CHARLENE STUTSMAN

Full Custom
1st Place: 
#58 - ROY STUTSMAN


T R U C K S

1955- DRIVEN CLASSES

Original - No entries
Restored - No entries
Contemporary - No entries
Modified
-
No entries
Custom
-
No entries
Full Custom -
No entries

1955 - TRAILERED CLASSES 
Original - No entries
Restored - No entries
Contemporary - No entries
Modified - No entries
Custom - No entries
Full Custom -
No entries

1956 - DRIVEN CLASSES
Original - No entries
Restored - No entries
Contemporary - No entries
Modified - No entries

Custom

1st Place: #45 - BILL & BELINDA BECK

Full Custom - No entries

1956 - TRAILERED CLASSES
Original - No entries
Restored - No entries
Contemporary - No entries
Modified - No entries
Custom - No entries
Full Custom - No entries

1957 - DRIVEN CLASSES
Original - No entries
Restored - No entries
Contemporary - No entries
Modified - No entries

Custom - No entries
1st Place:
#69 - JOHNNY & LINDA ADAMS
2nd Place: #9 - RANDY WILSON

Full Custom - No entries

1957 - TRAILERED CLASSES
Original - No entries
Restored - No entries
Contemporary - No entries
Modified - No entries
Custom - No entries
Full Custom - No entries


CORVETTES

1955- DRIVEN CLASS
None

1956- DRIVEN CLASS
None

1957- DRIVEN CLASS

Original - No entries
Restored - No entries

Contemporary
1st Place: #82 - DAN MONTFORT

Modified - No entries
Custom - No entries
Full Custom - No entries


  CRUISER CLASS FAVORITE FIVE

#44 - KEN & KATHY PITRE
#26 - DAVID CASTLE
#70 - DALE & SHERA KRIEGER
#71 - DAVID & MARY BARBE
#72 - BOB & TONI BARNES

 


"BEST OF" AWARDS

Best Paint (Driven)
#45 BILL & BELINDA BECK

Best Paint (Trailered)
#20 MAC & BEV DURASTANTI

Best Interior (Driven)
#29 JOHN & EMMA BOUTTE'

Best Interior (Trailered)
#79 DICKIE & CAROLYN STEVENS

Best Engine (Driven)
#32 LEO & JUDY McELROY

Best Engine (Trailered)
#25 TONY & FELICIA WOOD

Best of Show (Driven)
#1 JERRY MURPHY

Best of Show (Trailered)
#20 MAC & BEV DURASTANTI

 

 

 

2010 11th Annual SHOW & SHINE
SPONSORS

CLASS
AWARD SPONSORS

GOODY BAG ITEMS
DOOR PRIZES

BANQUET GIFTS
GENERAL DONATIONS
FOOD & SNACK DONATIONS
 

Thomas Transmission &
Automotive Repair
Gautier, M
S
Leake County 4-H Club
Carthage, Mississippi
Heritage Insurance
Larry Rogers
Tyler,
TX
Eddie & Cindy Robertson
Pelahatchie, MS
Todd & Associates
Bonds - Insurance
Clinton, MS
Hagerty Collector Car Insurance
www.hagerty.com
Clinton Body Shop
Clinton, MS
Summit Racing Equipment
 Tallmadge, OH
Tyer's Professional Auto Service
Clinton, MS
Interstate All Battery Center
Buddy Wilson - Asst. Manager
Ridgeland, MS
HNL Classics, LLC
Antique Classic Cars
Complete Restoration, Paint & Body
Henry Adams
Jackson, MS
Ryan Automotive Supply
Jackson, MS
Delta Muffler & Exhaust
Billy Davis - Owner
5404 North State Street

Jackson, MS
Exide Technologies
Jerry Slawson - District Sales Manager
 Pearl, MS
Bobby & Nadene Dye
Coffeeville, MS
Parts. + Plus
Rod's Clinton Auto Supply, Inc.
Rodney Breland - President
Clinton, MS
Jessie Buckley
Florence, MS
Coleman Taylor Transmissions
 Doyle Morton - Manager
Jackson, MS
Bobby Buckley
Florence, MS
Graves Auto Electric, Inc.
 Electrical Unit Repair - Starter - Generators
Roger Cliburn
Jackson, MS
Danchuk Manufacturing, Inc.
 1955-56-57 Restoration and Performance Parts
Santa Ana,
CA
Robertson Microscope Service, Inc.
Eddie Robertson
Pelahatchie, MS
Magnolia Federal Credit Union
Jackson, MS
Windward Petroleum
Randy Clyburn - Facility Manager
 Pearl, MS
John Sanders
Braxton, MS
Ed & Mary Robertson
Pulaski, MS
Newt & Carolyn Mason
Byram, MS
Bill & JoAnn Barbuto
Madison, MS
O'Reilly Auto Parts
Danny M. Dickerson - Manager
Ridgeland, MS
NAPA Auto Parts
1570 W Highland Dr.
Jackson, MS
Hancock Law Office
 Jackson
, MS
  
Larry & Annette Myers
Edmond, OK
Paul & Judy Webb
Pearl, MS
John & Emma Boutte
Burleson, TX
Tri Star Realty
Jackson, MS
Dean Nigreville, Agent
State Farm Insurance
Ridgeland, MS
Fleming Contractors
Jackson, MS
Eckler's Classic Chevy Club
Titusville, FL
Malaco Productions
Jackson, MS
Danchuk Manufacturing, Inc.
 Santa Ana,
CA
The Pit Stop
Florence, MS
JEGS High Performance
 Delaware, OH
Deep South Spring & Blade
Jackson, MS
Newt & Carolyn Mason
Byram, MS
T-Tom's Auto Sales
Jackson, MS
Larry & Becky Holder
Madison, MS
  Paul & Judy Webb
Pearl, MS
  Wayne & Jane Hart
Madison, MS

AWARD SPONSORS
 
ROCKAUTO.COM
Madison, WI
Tri Star Realty
Jackson, MS
Bill & Belinda Beck
Shamrock. TX
Fleming Contractors
Jackson, MS
Royal Crown Cola, Co.
Richland, MS
The Pit Stop
Jackson, MS
Grundy Worldwide
 Collector Car Insurance
www.grundy.com
Sonic Drive-In #2
 Vicksburg
, MS
  
Allen & Lana Carpenter
Madison, MS
  Keith Thurman
Jackson, MS
  John Sanders
Braxton, MS
  Tay & Dot Everett
Vicksburg, MS
  Sonic Drive-In
Vicksburg, MS
  Hickory Pit
Jackson, MS
  Haute Pig
Madison, MS
  Golden Flake Snack Foods, Inc.
 Jackson, MS
  Vicksburg Convention &
Visitor's Bureau
Vicksburg, MS